Retro 8 retro scan playback isssue

Forum covering all aspects of small gauge cinematography! This is the main discussion forum.

Moderator: Andreas Wideroe

Post Reply
camera8mm
Posts: 605
Joined: Wed May 21, 2003 6:01 am

Retro 8 retro scan playback isssue

Post by camera8mm » Thu Dec 21, 2017 1:13 am

I have a retro 8 pro and scanned some film. I exported to 420p. Some of the movie files will not play back, however. I get a 2048 error code from QuickTime. I uninstalled QuickTime and reinstalled it and even download a mpeg-4 codec. Even deleted the file and re exported it, Nothing will play these filles. Anybody encounter this or have a solution?

jrcasey1960
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2014 3:33 pm
Real name: Jason Casey

Re: Retro 8 retro scan playback isssue

Post by jrcasey1960 » Thu Dec 21, 2017 4:04 pm

Roger can probably help you more than I can, but will try.....are you exporting as .mov file or image sequence? If as .mov, try image sequence to make sure your capture file isn't corrupted.

camera8mm
Posts: 605
Joined: Wed May 21, 2003 6:01 am

Re: Retro 8 retro scan playback isssue

Post by camera8mm » Thu Dec 21, 2017 7:34 pm

exporting to .mov file. sometimes the file will be read by quicktime, sometimes not. the preview in the retroscan will view the file but quicktime runs a 2048 error on some files.

Tscan
Posts: 538
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 6:44 pm
Real name: Anthony Schilling
Contact:

Re: Retro 8 retro scan playback isssue

Post by Tscan » Thu Dec 21, 2017 9:05 pm

Have you done any upgrades? QuickTime support is fading fast. QT files don't even show up in versions of Davinci past 12.0. Are you on Windows 7?
Reborn member since Sept 2003

bbito
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 11:29 pm
Location: San Francisco, CA USA

Re: Retro 8 retro scan playback isssue

Post by bbito » Fri Dec 22, 2017 1:10 am

Tscan wrote:
Thu Dec 21, 2017 9:05 pm
Have you done any upgrades? QuickTime support is fading fast. QT files don't even show up in versions of Davinci past 12.0. Are you on Windows 7?
Can you let me know what QuickTime files are no longer supported in Resolve 14? I can't find a condensed compatibility list for Resolve 14 like the one for 12.5 (http://documents.blackmagicdesign.com/D ... c_List.pdf), but the 14 manual and the marketing "Media" page both mention Prores (which only appears in QuickTime containers) and/or QuickTime compatibility. We are still running the version which immediately precedes 14 (12.5.x) and planning to upgrade, but if they are going to render thousands of hours of archived files useless, we'll look for a new platform!

Tscan
Posts: 538
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 6:44 pm
Real name: Anthony Schilling
Contact:

Re: Retro 8 retro scan playback isssue

Post by Tscan » Fri Dec 22, 2017 6:12 am

Last I heard, Resolve had given up QT support after 12.5. I rolled my version of Resolve back to 12.0 and QT files show up. The OS could be a factor, I'm still running Windows 7 on that machine.
Reborn member since Sept 2003

User avatar
MovieStuff
Posts: 6116
Joined: Wed May 01, 2002 1:07 am
Real name: Roger Evans
Location: The wilds of Pipe Creek, Texas
Contact:

Re: Retro 8 retro scan playback isssue

Post by MovieStuff » Fri Dec 22, 2017 5:57 pm

camera8mm wrote:
Thu Dec 21, 2017 1:13 am
I have a retro 8 pro and scanned some film. I exported to 420p. Some of the movie files will not play back, however. I get a 2048 error code from QuickTime. I uninstalled QuickTime and reinstalled it and even download a mpeg-4 codec. Even deleted the file and re exported it, Nothing will play these filles. Anybody encounter this or have a solution?
If this is an intermittent problem, i.e. sometimes the files play okay and sometimes not, then I doubt that QT or the RetroScan software is involved in the issue. Software doesn't "go bad" though it can get corrupted. If you reinstall both QT from our website download link and also reinstall RetroScan and you still have the same issue, then the problem may be with your PC OS or hardware. The way to find out is to install on another PC and see if the problem follows you there. If it works fine on another PC, then you know there's something wrong with your original PC. If you have the same problem on a different PC, then we can try to sort out what might be going on that is common to both PCs.

As someone noted, the days of QT are coming to an end but, so far, no one else is reporting any issues with actually producing valid QT files though some NLEs are dropping support for QT.

Feel free to call me if you need assistance. I don't like to use up Andrea's forum bandwidth doing customer service for my product. :)

Roger

Post Reply